PRIVACY NOTICE

Your personal data – what is it?

“Personal data” is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from that data (for example a name, photographs, videos, email address, or address). Identification can be directly using the data itself or by combining it with other information which helps to identify a living individual (e.g. a list of staff may contain personnel ID numbers rather than names but if you use a separate list of the ID numbers which give the corresponding names to identify the staff in the first list then the first list will also be treated as personal data). The processing of personal data is governed by legislation relating to personal data which applies in the United Kingdom including the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR) and other legislation relating to personal data and rights such as the Human Rights Act.

Who are we?

This Privacy Notice is provided to you by Kelvedon Parish Council which is the data controller for your data.
The council will process some or all of the following personal data where necessary to perform its tasks:
• Names, titles, and aliases, photographs;
• Contact details such as telephone numbers, addresses, and email addresses;
• Where they are relevant to the services provided by a council, or where you provide them to us, we may process information such as gender, age, marital status, nationality, education/work history, academic/professional qualifications, hobbies, family composition, and dependants;
• Where you pay for activities such as the use of a council asset, financial identifiers such as bank account numbers, payment/transaction identifiers, policy numbers, and claim numbers;
The council will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal data we hold about you must be:
• Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
• Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
• Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
• Accurate and kept up to date.
• Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
• Kept and destroyed securely including ensuring that appropriate technical and security measures are in place to protect your personal data to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure.

We use your personal data for some or all of the following purposes:
• To deliver public services including to understand your needs to provide the services
that you request and to understand what we can do for you and inform you of other relevant
services;
• To confirm your identity to provide some services;
• To contact you by post, email, telephone or using social media (e.g., Facebook, Twitter);
• To help us to build up a picture of how we are performing;
• To prevent and detect fraud and corruption in the use of public funds and where necessary
for the law enforcement functions;
• To enable us to meet all legal and statutory obligations and powers including any delegated
functions;
• To carry out comprehensive safeguarding procedures (including due diligence and complaints
handling) in accordance with best safeguarding practice from time to time with
the aim of ensuring that all children and adults-at-risk are provided with safe environments
and generally as necessary to protect individuals from harm or injury;
• To promote the interests of the council;
• To maintain our own accounts and records;
• To seek your views, opinions or comments;
• To notify you of changes to our facilities, services, events and staff, councillors and other
role holders;
• To send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to
you. These may include information about campaigns, appeals, other new projects or
initiatives;
• To process relevant financial transactions including grants and payments for goods and
services supplied to the council
• To allow the statistical analysis of data so we can plan the provision of services.
Our processing may also include the use of CCTV systems for the prevention and prosecution
of crime.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

The council is a public authority and has certain powers and obligations. Most of your personal
data is processed for compliance with a legal obligation which includes the discharge of the
council’s statutory functions and powers. Sometimes when exercising these powers or duties it
is necessary to process personal data of residents or people using the council’s services. We
will always take into account your interests and rights. This Privacy Notice sets out your rights
and the council’s obligations to you.

We may process personal data if it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or to
take steps to enter into a contract. An example of this would be processing your data in connection
with the use of sports facilities, or the acceptance of an allotment garden tenancy
Sometimes the use of your personal data requires your consent. We will first obtain your consent
to that use.

Sharing your personal data

This section provides information about the third parties with whom the council may share your
personal data. These third parties have an obligation to put in place appropriate security
measures and will be responsible to you directly for the manner in which they process and protect
your personal data. It is likely that we will need to share your data with some or all of the
following (but only where necessary):
• Our agents, suppliers and contractors. For example, we may ask a commercial provider
to publish or distribute newsletters on our behalf, or to maintain our database software;
• On occasion, other local authorities or not for profit bodies with which we are carrying
out joint ventures e.g. in relation to facilities or events for the community.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep some records permanently if we are legally required to do so. We may keep some
other records for an extended period of time. For example, it is currently best practice to keep
financial records for a minimum period of 7 years to support HMRC audits or provide tax information.
We may have legal obligations to retain some data in connection with our statutory obligations
as a public authority. The council is permitted to retain data in order to defend or pursue
claims. In some cases the law imposes a time limit for such claims (for example 3 years for
personal injury claims or 6 years for contract claims). We will retain some personal data for this
purpose as long as we believe it is necessary to be able to defend or pursue a claim. In general,
we will endeavour to keep data only for as long as we need it. This means that we will delete
it when we are no longer required to, or it is no longer needed.

Your rights and your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:
When exercising any of the rights listed below, in order to process your request, we may need
to verify your identity for your security. In such cases we will need you to respond with proof of
your identity before you can exercise these rights.
1) The right to access personal data we hold on you
• At any point you can contact us to request the personal data we hold on you as well as
why we have that personal data, who has access to the personal data and where we obtained
the personal data from. Once we have received your request we will respond
within one month.
• There are no fees or charges for the first request but additional requests for the same
personal data or requests which are manifestly unfounded or excessive may be subject
to an administrative fee.
2) The right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you
• If the data we hold on you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and
your data will be updated.
3) The right to have your personal data erased
• If you feel that we should no longer be using your personal data or that we are unlawfully
using your personal data, you can request that we erase the personal data we hold.
• When we receive your request, we will confirm whether the personal data has been deleted
or the reason why it cannot be deleted (for example because we need it for to
comply with a legal obligation).
4) The right to object to processing of your personal data or to restrict it to certain
purposes only
• You have the right to request that we stop processing your personal data or ask us to
restrict processing. Upon receiving the request, we will contact you and let you know if
we are able to comply or if we have a legal obligation to continue to process your data.
5) The right to data portability
• You have the right to request that we transfer some of your data to another controller.
We will comply with your request, where it is feasible to do so, within one month of receiving
your request.
6) The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing
of data to which consent was obtained
• You can withdraw your consent easily by telephone, email, or by post (see Contact Details
below).
7) The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.
• You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email
https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office,
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Transfer of Data Abroad

Any personal data transferred to countries or territories outside the European Economic Area
(“EEA”) will only be placed on systems complying with measures giving equivalent protection of
personal rights either through international agreements or contracts approved by the European
Union. Our website is also accessible from overseas so on occasion some personal data (for
example in a newsletter) may be accessed from overseas.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then
we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing
and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever
necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Changes to this notice

We keep this Privacy Notice under regular review and we will place any updates on our website,
www.kelvedon.org.uk . This Notice was last updated in May 2018.

Contact Details

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the personal data we
hold about you or to exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints at:
The Data Controller, Kelvedon Parish Council, Suite 1, The Old Bank, 63 High Street, Kelvedon,
CO5 9AE. Email: info@kelvedon.org.uk

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email
https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe
House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.